The Minister of Agriculture of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara visited Jigaura scientific-research base
Giorgi Surmanidze, Minister of Agriculture of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara, together with interns of the Ministry, visited Jigaura perennial crops’ experimental-demonstration base of the Scientific-Research Center of Agriculture within the framework of agro-tour. The Minister got acquainted with the ongoing projects at the base, inspected the vine and fruit collections and talked to the director of the Center, Levan Ujmajuridze, about promoting the education of young agronomists and the importance of planning and implementing joint projects in this regard.
"The Ministry of Agriculture of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara has an internship program, under which students are given the opportunity to undergo a paid internship. Today, our interns got acquainted with the ongoing projects on the basis of Jigaura, unique, endemic varieties of vines and fruits. On the basis of Scientific-Research Center, there are all the conditions for new staff to be trained, for young people to deepen their knowledge and get acquainted with the existing innovations in the field, ” - said Giorgi Surmanidze, Minister of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara.
As part of the agro-tourism, the future agronomists also visited the experimental base of the annual crops of Tsilkani, got acquainted with the work of the soil research laboratory and the current studies. The general condition of Georgian soils is being studied - inventory is being done in the laboratory.
"The Scientific-Research Center of Agriculture, in parallel with the scientific-research works, is actively involved in training-retraining projects. The center constantly provides training, education and knowledge enhancement for young people, students and farmers. Having more knowledgeable and professional staff in the sector will contribute to the development of agriculture in the country," - said Levan Ujmajuridze, director of the Scientific-Research Center of Agriculture.
Up to 470 Georgian and 350 foreign varieties of wild vines, more than 120 forms of wild vines, 42 local and more than 270 introduced varieties of seed, stone fruits, nut and berry crops are preserved in the collection plantation on the experimental-demonstration base of Jigaura perennial crops. Meetings and trainings with specialists are held regularly at the Center's bases in order to attract, recruit, train and involve young people in the agricultural sector.