A scientist from the Scientific-Research Center was on a working visit to Slovenia within the framework of the Shota Rustaveli Foundation project
Ekaterina Katsitadze, a representative of the Research Division of Storing and Processing of Agricultural Products at the Scientific-Research Center of Agriculture, conducted working visit to Slovenia with the support of the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation. The purpose of the visit was to discuss the prospects for scientific cooperation with the University of Ljubljana and partner organizations, share knowledge and experience, and present experimental results obtained within the framework of the project.
Within the framework of the project, meetings were held with Professor Marin Berovič of the University of Ljubljana, the heads of the departments of Agronomy, Viticulture and Enology, Food Technology, and Biotechnology at the Faculty of Bioengineering, and other consortium representatives actively working on the implementation of innovative products and technologies.
The visit was carried out within the framework of the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation project: "Obtaining new synbiotic and probiotic beverages of grape origin, evaluation and optimization of functional potential ", which is based on the recommendations of the World Health Organization (WHO, 2003) and the requirements of the European Regulation (EC 1924/2006) on reducing sugar consumption.
The project aims to develop technologies for the production of probiotic and synbiotic (functional beverages based on beneficial microorganisms) beverages based on the juices of Georgian grape varieties, specifically Saperavi and Rkatsiteli, and enhancing the potential for utilizing local resources.
This collaboration will significantly contribute to international scientific integration, the promotion of Georgian research expertise, the development of innovative technologies, and the enhancement of competitiveness within the agri-food sector.